Indonesia Visa Travel Guide Information

Indonesia visa

Visa Free Short Visit.

Accordance with the provisions of the President of Indonesia No. 69/2015, 45 countries and territories are eligible for a "Visa Free" facility. Those holding valid passports from the following countries will be granted a non-extendable 30 days Visa Free Short Visit Permit upon arrival at an Indonesian international gateway without charge :
Austria, Bahrain, Belgium, Brunei, Cambodia, Canada, Chile, China, Czech Republic, Denmark, Ecuador, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Hungary, Italy, Japan, Kuwait, Laos, Macau, Malaysia, Mexico, Morocco, Myanmar, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Qatar, Russia, Singapore, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States, Vietnam.
By enter and exit through following airport :

  • Hang Nadim Airport, Batam.
  • Juanda International Airport, Surabaya.
  • Kualanamu International Airport, Deli Serdang, North Sumatra.
  • Ngurah Rai International Airport, Denpasar - Bali.
  • Soekarno Hatta International Airport, Jakarta.

The official entry requirements for the issuance of a visa-free short visit permit :

  1. Passport must be from one of the eleven countries listed above.
  2. Passport must be valid for a minimum of 6 (six) months from the date of entry into Indonesia.
  3. Onward or return tickets are compulsory.
  4. Visitors must enter and exit through one of the 20 airports, 18 seaports or 1 overland border post officially approved as an "international gateway" by the Indonesian Immigration department.

Visa On Arrival Facility (VOA).

Visitors holding valid passports from certain countries can obtain either 30 days visa at any of the 20 airports and 18 seaports designated as “international gateways” by the Indonesian Immigration department. The fee for this visa, payable upon landing, is US$.35 for a 30 days visa.

Nationals of the following countries are eligible to purchase a Visa On Arrival (VOA) :
Algeria, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahrain, Belgium, Brazil, Bulgaria, Cambodia, Canada, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Egypt, Estonia, Fiji, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, India, Iran, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Kuwait, Laos, Latvia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Maldives, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Panama, People’s Republic of China, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Romania, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Suriname, Switzerland, Sweden, Taiwan, The Netherlands, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States of America.
* The Nationals from countries eligible for visa free entry for tourism purposes are still able to obtain a visa on arrival for $35 when entering via a port of entry and seaports specified for the visa free entry facility.

The official entry requirements for the issuance of a 30 days Visa On Arrival :

  1. Passport must be from one of the countries listed above.
  2. Passport must be valid for a minimum of 6 (six) months from the date of entry into Indonesia.
  3. Payment of US$.35 must be paid at the gateway, depending on the length of visa required.
  4. Onward or return tickets are compulsory.
  5. Visitors must enter and exit through one of the 20 airports or 18 seaports officially approved as an "international gateway" by the Indonesian Immigration department.
  6. Please make sure that you have one (1) entire blank page for the placement of your visa. If there is no page available, you run the risk of being turned away from Indonesia.
  7. Visa on Arrival is not convertible or transferable to another type of visa.

The 30 days Visa On Arrival (VOA) are extendable with another 30 days to be applied at Immigration offices in Indonesia. Overstays are charged US$.20 per day for over stays up to 60 days. Overstay violations over 60 days are liable to 5 years imprisonment or a fine of IDR. 25 million.

There are 20 Airports and 19 Seaports across Indonesia which have the VOA facilities:

  1. Juanda in Surabaya (East Java).
  2. Adi Sucipto in Yogyakarta (Central Java).
  3. Adi Sumarmo in Surakarta (Central Java).
  4. El Tari in Kupang (East Nusa Tenggara Province).
  5. Halim Perdana Kusuma in Jakarta (Capital of Indonesia).
  6. Hasanudin in Makasar (South Sulawesi).
  7. Ngurah Rai in Denpasar (Island of Bali).
  8. Polonia in Medan (North Sumatera).
  9. Sam Ratulangi in Manado (North Sulawesi).
  10. Selaparang in Mataram (Lombok Island).
  11. Sepinggan in Balikpapan (East Kalimantan).
  12. Soekarno Hatta in Jakarta (Capital of Indonesia).
  13. Sultan Syarif Kasim II in Pekanbaru (Riau Province).
  14. Minangkabau in Padang (West Sumatera).
  15. Sultan Iskandar Muda, Banda Aceh.
  16. Hang Nadim, Batam.
  17. Sultan Mahmud Badaruddin II, Palembang (South Sumatera).
  18. Husein Sastranegara, Bandung (West Java).
  19. Ahmad Yani, Semarang (Central Java).
  20. Supadio, Pontianak (West Kalimantan).
  1. Bandar Bintan Telani Lagoi and Bandar Sri Udana Lobam in Tanjung Uban, Bintan.
  2. Belawan in Belawan (North Sumatera).
  3. Benoa in Badung, Bali (Island of Bali).
  4. Bitung in Bitung (North Sulawesi).
  5. Jayapura in Jayapura (Irian Jaya/Papua).
  6. Maumere in Maumere (East Nusa Tenggara).
  7. Padang Bai in Karangasem, Bali (Island of Bali).
  8. Pare pare in Pare pare (South Sulawesi).
  9. Sekupang; Nongsa, Marina Teluk Senimba and Batam Centre in Batam.
  10. Sibolga in Sibolga (North Sumatra).
  11. Soekarno-Hatta in Makassar (South Sulawesi).
  12. Sri Bintan Pura in Tanjung Pinang (Riau).
  13. Tanjung Balai Karimun in Tanjung Balai Karimun (Riau).
  14. Tanjung Mas in Semarang (Central Java).
  15. Tanjung Priok in Jakarta (Capital of Indonesia).
  16. Teluk Bayur in Padang (West Sumatra).
  17. Tenau in Kupang (East Nusa Tenggara Province).
  18. Yos Sudarso in Dumai (Riau Province, Sumatra).
  19. Citra Tritunas (Harbor Bay) (in Batam, Riau).
  20. Other place: Entikong, West Kalimantan.

Tourist Visa.

Individuals not holding a passport from among those nations listed above and eligible either for a visa-free short visit or a purchasable Visa On Arrival (VOA) can apply for a tourist visa at an Indonesian Embassy aboard. Tourist visa are normally granted for a 60 day stay in Indonesia.

Visa Issued on Approval.

All visa applications for Business, Tourist and Social Visits from nationals of the following countries need prior approval from an Immigration Office in Indonesia before traveling. The requirements vary depending on the propose visit to Indonesia.Afghanistan, Albania, Angola, Bangladesh, Cameroon, Cuba, Ethiopia, Ghana, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Nigeria, North Korea, Pakistan, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Tanzania.

Other Classes of Visas for Temporary Visitors.

There are several other classes of visas available to visitors to Indonesia :

  • Business Visa.
    This visa is given by an Indonesian Embassies abroad to applicants visiting Indonesia for normal business activities (including attending a conference/seminar) which do not involve taking up employment or receiving any payments whilst in Indonesia. This visa, valid for a stay of 60 days, can be for a single or multiple visits. This visa is obtainable after application by a sponsoring party in Indonesia to the Department of Immigration.
  • Tourist Visa.
    (Single or Multiple Entries).
  • Social Cultural Visa.
    This visa is issued by as Indonesian Embassy abroad to applicants who are going to Indonesia for a social/cultural visit, such as visiting relatives/friends; social organizations; exchange visits between educational institutions; undertaking research and attending training programs in Indonesia. The validity of this visa is for a 60 day stay, but can be extended upon application in Indonesia. This visa is obtainable after application by a sponsoring party in Indonesia to the Department of Immigration.
  • Employment Visa.
    This visa is given to applicants whose purpose of visit is to take up employment and require sponsorship by a company or organization in Indonesia.
  • Limited Stay Permit (KITAS).
    This visa is a Temporary Stay Permit (KITAS) and is issued to applicants whose purpose of visit is to stay in Indonesia for a limited period.
  • Journalist Visa.
  • Research Visa.
    (Single Entry), the Embassy/Consulate Generals would not be able to process research visa without an official notification or a formal approval from the State Ministry of Research and Technology and the Directorate General of Immigration. The Applicants should directly contact to : Office of Coordination Team of Foreign Researcher Clearance, the Agency for Research and Technology Implementation :
    Secretariat PP41, BPPT Building #2, 8th Floor.
    Jl. MH. Thamrin No. 8, Jakarta Pusat 10340.
    Phone : +62-21-3169293.
    Fax : +62-21-39836180.
    Homepage: www.ristek(dot)go(dot)id.
    E-mail : This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Non Visa Short Term Visit.

Citizens from 11 countries are given Non-Visa Short Term Visit for purposes of holiday, exhibition, tourism, business, and social-culture and valid for 30 (thirty) days. This Visa could not be converted, extend or to obtain other immigration permit.
Those 11 countries are as follows :
1. Brunei Darussalam. 2. Chili. 3. Hongkong SAR. 4. Macao SAR. 5. Malaysia. 6. Morocco. 7. Philippines. 8. Peru. 9. Singapore. 10. Thailand. 11. Vietnam.

Additional information regarding the Visas, may read it carefully :

  • Single Entry.
    Means that you could only use the visa one time to enter Indonesia, and then the visa expired/void. The Indonesian Embassy and the Consulate Generals may issue a Single Entry Visa for up to 60 days visit (the fee for single entry is US $45.00).
  • Multiple Entries.
    Means that you could use the visa to enter Indonesia several times within one year (the visa is valid for a year). However, the visitor could only stay no longer than 60 (sixty) days in Indonesia. For the Multiple Entries, the applicant's passport must be valid at least 1 year. The fee for multiple entries is US$ 100.00.

Visa Fees may paid by Cash, Money Order, Company Check payable to Embassy of Indonesia. Cash may be used only if the applicant applies in person at the Embassy. Personal Check would not be accepted.
Please be advised that all Indonesian Representative (Embassy or Consulate Generals) hold the right to deny any applicant that deemed ineligible without disclosing the reason.

The Visa processing completed in three working days, starting the date when the visa application dropped off directly (by hand) at the Visa Window, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia. However, it takes five working days or longer when the visa application obtained by mail/package, starting the date when we received the visa application.
Please be advised that Indonesian Visa must be used within 90 (ninety) days from the Date of Issuance.

Visa additional requirements based on you purpose of visit (Tourist, Business or Social Visit), as follows :

Tourist Visa Applicant; you may provide the following additional requirements :

  • Roundtrip Itinerary (original/copy) or a letter from travel agents, airline, steamship company, confirming the purchase of tickets into Indonesia (Note the officer may ask the copy of the original airplane ticket). For students please provide letter of intent from the school stating that the student still enrolled at the school.
  • For Non-US citizen: Please provide Copy of US Permanent Residence/Visa/Valid I-20 from schools/ universities. Please be advised that applicant with a B1/B2 visa would not be processed. Such applicant suggested for obtaining Indonesian visa from country of origin/ country of residency.
  • Copy of bank statement, indicate the current applicant's fund at least two weeks prior to the date of obtaining visa, or a letter from the bank stating that the applicant has a sufficient fund.
  • Visa fee is US $45.00 and may be paid by cash, money order or company check payable to Embassy of Indonesia. Cash may be used only if the applicant applies in person at the Embassy. No personal check.
  • The applicant who wishes to enter the restricted regions (Poso and Irian Jaya/West Papua) must obtain special authorization from Indonesian authority. Please mention to the Embassy/Consulates Generals about the intention to visit the restricted regions.

These rules also applies to those who previously work at the regions and hold immigration permission, e.g. Freeport employees. The applicant could also contact the employer/company/sponsor in Indonesia to obtain such permission through the Clearing House at the Department of Foreign Affairs (DEPLU). Please contact the Directorate for Consular Affairs at the Department. Indonesian Embassy/Consulate Generals would not issue the visa without official notification of approval from the Indonesian authority to enter such regions.

Business Visa Applicant; you may provide the following additional requirements :

  • A letter of intent (in duplicate) from employer or sponsor, which describes the purpose of the visit and guaranteeing all transportation and living expenses that will incur in Indonesia.
  • For multiple entries visa includes a letter of invitation (in duplicate) from business partner or sponsor in Indonesia, which describes the purpose of visit.
  • Roundtrip Itinerary (original/copy) or a letter from travel agents, airline, steamship company, confirming the purchase of tickets into Indonesia (note the officer may ask the copy of the original airplane ticket).
  • The applicant who wishes to enter the restricted regions (Poso and Irian Jaya/West Papua) must obtain special authorization from Indonesian authority. Please mention to the Embassy/Consulate Generals about the intention to visit the restricted regions.

These rules also applies to those who previously work at the regions and hold immigration permission, e.g. Freeport employees. The applicant could also contact the employer/company/sponsor in Indonesia to obtain such permission through the Clearing House at the Department of Foreign Affairs (DEPLU). Please contact the Directorate for Consular Affairs at the Department. The Indonesian Embassy/Consulate Generals would not issue the visa without official notification of approval from the Indonesian authority to enter such regions.
If you are a non-US citizen, includes either: copy of US Permanent Residence/Visa/ Valid I-20 from schools/ universities. Please be advised that applicant with a B1/B2 visa would not be processed. Such applicant suggested for obtaining an Indonesian visa from country of origin/ country of residency.

Social Visit Applicant; you may provide the following additional requirements :

  • A letter of invitation (in duplicate) from family, social organization, University (school) or Cultural residence, which describes the purpose of the visit and guaranteeing all transportation and living expenses that will incur in Indonesia.
  • For family visit, includes either :
    1. A copy of KIMS/KITAS (Indonesian immigration's temporary stay permit) of the principal/person who is a non-Indonesian citizen that sponsoring your visit, or Identification card for foreigner.
    2. If your sponsor is an Indonesian citizen, a copy of the KTP (Indonesian ID card). Please be advised that foreigner who does not have KIMS/KITAS nor Identification card for foreigner could not sponsor a family visit.
  • Roundtrip Itinerary (original/copy) or a letter from travel agents, airline, steamship company, confirming the purchase of tickets into Indonesia (note the officer may ask the copy of the original airplane ticket).
  • The applicant who wishes to enter the restricted regions (Poso and Irian Jaya/West Papua) must obtain special authorization from Indonesian authority. Please mention to the Embassy/Consulate Generals about the intention to visit the restricted regions.

These rules also applies to those who previously work at the regions and hold immigration permission, e.g. religious worker, Freeport employees. For a member of a family who wishes to join their family in such region, the rule also applied. It is more convenient if your principal in Indonesia obtains the permission before you apply for the visa. The applicant could also contact the employer/company/ sponsor in Indonesia to obtain such permission through the Clearing House at the Department of Foreign Affairs (DEPLU).
Please contact the Directorate for Consular Affairs at the Department. The Indonesian Embassy/Consulate Generals would not issue the visa without official notification of approval from the Indonesian authority to enter such regions.
If you are a non-US citizen, includes either: copy of US Permanent Residence/ Visa/ Valid I-20 from schools/ universities. Please be advised that applicant with a B1/B2 visa would not be processed. Such applicant suggested to obtain Indonesian visa from country of origin/country of residency.

Customs.

Please find a copy of the customs forms (it is only one page back and front) that you will be asked to fill out. Please fill them out on the plane (when the flight attendant passes them out) in order to facilitate your passing customs quickly. We have always found the customs officers quite friendly (no hassle types) so a quick smile goes along way. We are a leisure destination, so they are used to seeing a lot of camera equipment for all those divers that want to take underwater shots back home. Remember - NO DRUGS!.

Notice! :

The information supplied was believed correct and current at the time of publication. When in doubt or if you have questions, we strongly suggest you to contact the Indonesian Embassy in your country.


Print   Email